LEFT MENU

Products

Direct Attached Copper Cable 1m AWG30-24 100G QSFP28 Passive

Model No.
100GQSFP281m
Made in
Taiwan
Request for Quotation
   

Key Features

General Description

  • Compliant with SFF-8679

  • Up to 28Gbps data rate per channel

  • Up to 7m transmission

  • Operating temperature: 0~70

  • Single 3.3V power supply

  • RoHS compliant

QSFP28 Direct Attach Cables arecompliant with the SFF-8679 specifications. Various choices of wiregauge are available from 30 to 24 AWG with various choices of cablelength (up to 7m).

  • Cost-effective copper solution

  • Lowest total system power solution

  • Lowest total system EMI solution

  • Optimized design for Signal Integrity

  • 100G Ethernet

  • Memory Map

Inaddition to the electrical loopback function, this loopback moduleprovides an MSA standard 2-wire serial communication interface todigital diagnostics and preloaded 256kB EEPROM memory maps; bothstandard and custom memory maps are available.

  • EEPROM Map for QSFP28(0XA0)

Address (Dec)

Value (Hex)

Name of Field

Description

0

0D

ID and status


1-2

05 06

Status


3-21

0

Interrupt Flags

00h

22-33

0

Module Monitors

34-81

0

Channel Monitors

82-85

0

Reserved

86-97

0

Control

98-99

0

Reserved

100-106

0

Module and Channel Mask

107-118

0

Reserved

119-122

0

Password Change Entry Area (Optional)

123-126

0

Password Entry Area (Optional)

127

0

Page Select Byte

128

11

Identifier

11 = QSFP28

129

0

Ext. Identifier

00h = Power Class 1,No CLEI, No CDR

130

23

Connector

23h = No Separable connector

131

0B

Transceiver Reserved

100GBASE-CR4

132

0

00h = not specified

133

0

134

0

135

41

136

80

137

80

138

0

139

0

Encoding

140

FF

Nominal bit rate (unit: 100M bps)

FF= 25.5G/bps

141

0

Reserved

00h = not specified

142

0

Length(SMF)

143

0

Length (E-50μm)

144

0

Length (50 μm)

145

0

Length (62.5 μm)

146

Length in meters

Cable Length(Copper)

Fill in length in units of 1 meter

147

A0

Device Tech

A0h = Copper Cable Un equalizer

148-163

31 30 47 74 65 6B 20 20 20 …

Vendor name

Fill in “FS”

Extra Bytes are filled with space (20h)

164

7

Extended Transceiver Codes

00h = not specified

165

0

Vendor OUI[0]

FS OUI Code

166

2

Vendor OUI[1]

167

C9

Vendor OUI[2]

168

51

QSFP28 to 2QSFP28 Vendor Part Number (ASCII)

Fill in FS P/N “FCH01-2” for 1m Extra Bytes are filled with space (20h)

169

53

170

46

171

50

172

32

173

38

174

2D

175

34

176

53

177

46

178

50

179

32

180

38

181

2D

182

31

183

4D

184-185

Rev

QSFP28 to 2QSFP28 Vendor Revision Number (ASCII)

Fill in FS Rev.

Extra Bytes are filled with space (20h)

186

Attenuation

2.5GHz

Copper Cable Attenuation

Fill in attenuation @ 2.5GHz in dB

187

Attenuation

5.0GHz

Fill in attenuation @ 5.0GHz in dB

188-189

0

Wavelength Tolerance

00h

190

46

Max Case Temperature

46 = 70C

191

Check Sum

Check Code for Base ID Fields

Fill in Check Sum

192

0

Options

00h = not specified

193-211

SN

Serial Number provided by Vendor (ASCII)

Fill in manufacturer’s S/N

Extra Bytes are filled with space (20h)

212-213

Year

Vendor’s manufacturing data code

ASCII code, Two low order digits of year.(00 = 2000)

214-215

Month

ASCII code, digits of month.(01= Jan through 12 = Dec)

216-217

Day

ASCII code, day of month.(01~31)

218-219

Lot Number

Date Code[L]

ASCII code, Vendor Specific lot code

220

0

Diagnostic Monitoring Type

00h = not specified

221

0

Enhanced Options

222

0

Reserved

Reserved

223

Check Sum

Check code for Extended ID fields

Fill in Check Sum

224-255

0

Vendor Specific ID Fields

0


  • Mechanical Specifications

Parameter

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Cable Diameter (30 AWG)


0.181


Inches

Bend Radius (30 AWG)

0.905



Inches

Within Pair Skew



60

ps/5m

Cable Insertion Loss


24.06


dB/5m

Bulk Cable Time Delay



5.2

ns/m

Bulk Cable Impedance

95

100

105

Ohms

Insertion Force

/


40

N

Withdrawal Force

/


30

N

Retention Force

90


/

N

Durability

250 cycles


/

/





Payment Details

  • Minimum Order:1
Other Products

Loading ...Shipping & Packaging
Loading ...Payment Terms
Loading ...Returns & Refunds